About Us

As a loyal customer of Steich Overhead Doors, I wanted to introduce myself and let you know about some exciting changes coming to this business. My name is Yaacov Shulman, but growing up I went by Jacob (or Jake as most folks know me). I have spent my adult life living and working in Bucks County, and have now officially taken control of this company and its service to you.

My career started as an artist and house painter in my late teens, and then quickly moved into carpentry and installations of all kinds—plaster, mud work, doors and windows, roofing, siding, remodeling to retrofitting, new construction—you name it, I’ve done it. By the age of 38, it became time to settle down and hone in on a specific trade, just as Steich Overhead Doors needed new leadership following Jason’s departure to Wyoming so that his wife could accept a position as Dean of Students for the University of Wyoming.

My family and I saw an incredible opportunity, not only to showcase the skills I have acquired, but to help this solid community business grow and prosper. Our goal is to serve the people and businesses in this area in a timely fashion to the highest quality standards. We know that without the support of our clientele we can’t grow … every job counts from simple maintenance for homeowners, to emergency service calls for big industries, we want to be there to serve your community. Note that all phone numbers, email addresses, the website, customer and vendor databases, vehicles, and inventory has transferred to our team and will remain the same. Our Office Manager, Pam Baker, has also graciously agreed to stay on through the transition so that your business services remain constant.

Please let us know if there are any questions that we can help you with in the meantime. We are anxious to continue the relationship you built with Jason, and are here for all of your garage door needs, from installation to maintenance.



Shulman Overhead Doors is a full service installation and repair garage door company which services Bucks County, Montgomery County and surrounding areas.

PRODUCTS – A wide variety of both residential and commercial overhead garage doors are available. Contact us to schedule a free estimate today!

SERVICE – 24 hour emergency service is available to eliminate company downtime, and also for the convenience of working homeowners who may be on a tight schedule.


Yaacov (Jacob) Shulman President
Y. Shulman Overhead Doors, Inc.
Formerly: Steich & Co Overhead Doors
steichdoor@comcast.net
Call: 215-795-2500

We service Bucks County, Montgomery County and surrounding areas We service Bucks County, Montgomery County and surrounding areas We service Bucks County, Montgomery County and surrounding areas We service Bucks County, Montgomery County and surrounding areas